logo
30°C Mostly Sunny Mostly Sunny

Your Whitsundays Experience Starts Here...

Your Whitsundays experience starts here...

Category

Winner

Tourist Attraction

Winner - Daydream Island Resort and Spa

Major Festivals and Events

Winner - Airlie Beach Race Week

Festivals and Events

Winner - Tourism Bowen (Heli Tours Superboat Race) 

Finalist - Reef Festival 

The Steve Irwin Award for Ecotourism

Winner - True Blue Sailing

Specialised Tourism Services

Winner - Airlie Day Spa

Finalist - Party Cakes Whitsundays

Finalist - Whitsunday Coast Airport

Visitor Information Services

Winner - Tourism Bowen (Bowen Information Centre) 

Major Tour and/or Transport

Winner - Cruise Whitsundays

Finalist - True Blue Sailing

Tour and/or Transport Operator

Winner - Ocean Rafting 

Hall of Fame - Ocean Rafting

Finalist - Whitsunday Jetski Tours

Finalist - Coral Sea Fishing Charters

Adventure Tourism

Winner - Whitsunday Jetski Tours

Finalist - Ocean Rafting

Finalist - True Blue Sailing

Finalist - Whitsunday Escape

Destination Marketing

Winner - Tourism Bowen - MangoGate

Tourism Education & training

No Finalist or Winner

Tourism Restaurants & Catering

Winner - Clipper Restaurant (Coral Sea Resort) 

Backpacker Accommodation

Winner - Magnums Backpackers 

Hall of Fame - Magnums Backpackers

Unique Accommodation

Winner - Whitsunday Escape 

Hall of Fame - Whitsunday Escape

Finalist - Cruise Whitsundays - ReefSleep

Deluxe Accommodation

Winner - Daydream Island Resort and Spa

Hall of Fame - Daydream Island Resort and Spa

New Tourism Development/Business

No Finalist or Winner

Local Government Award for Tourism

Winner - Whitsunday Coast Airport 

Health & Well Being Tourism

Winner - Airlie Day Spa 

Hall of Fame - Airlie Day Spa

Excellence in Food Tourism

Winner - Party Cakes Whitsunday 

Young Achiever Award

Winner - Vhari Kelly 

Non-Tourism Business

Winner - Brooke Miles Photography

Smile Whitsundays Customer Service Award

Winner - Whitsunday Jetski Tours 

Finalist - Airlie Day Spa

Finalist - True Blue Sailing

Finalist - Cruise Whitsundays

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Winner - Wylie Jones (Party Cakes Whitsunday) 

Employee of the Year Winner - Hannah Denman (Airlie Day Spa)

Employer of the Year

Winner - True Blue Sailing 

Outstanding Contribution by a Volunteer or Volunteer Group

WinnerTourism Bowen Board

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Winner - Al Grundy 

People's Choice Award

Winner - Daydream Island Resort and Spa

Finalist - Whitsunday Escape

Finalist - Le Sorelle Coffee House & Florist

Finalist - Ocean Rafting

Finalist - Whitsunday Jetski Tours

Business of the Year

Winner - Whitsunday Jetski Tours 

Finalist - True Blue Sailing

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive monthly deals, news and events! Subscribe